home  :   about  :   tea library  :   tea list  :   f.a.q.  :   contact  :   account  
Gourmet Tea Store: teacuppa.com 
US/Canada
Order By Phone 661-878-7832info
Shopping Cart
 
Your shopping cart is empty...

Shipping Information
Worldwide shipping cost at $8.00! FREE upgrade to express shipping for orders of $40 and above.

Search
Latest Updates

Added : 2014 Spring Teas, Xihu Long Jing Green Tea, Bi Luo Chun Green Tea, Green Needle Tea, Mao Jian White Tea, Pai Mu Tan White Tea

TeaCuppa Guarantee

TeaCuppa GuaranteeTeaCuppa's is dedicated to delivering the FRESHEST and FINEST quality teas to every customer.

Our teas are personally hand-selected from some of the most famous tea farms around the world and we are so confident in the quality of our teas that we are able to offer a full, money back guarantee!

See TeaCuppa Gourmet Tea Store Reviews at Bizrate.com

 

 
Dong Ding Oolong Tea

View more photos

Dong Ding Oolong Tea


(rating: 3.8 out of 5)

Our selection of Dong Ding Oolong tea is among the best that Taiwan has to offer. It is known as the finest Formosa Oolong. It originated in Nantous Lugu area (Deer Valley) in 1885 and is named after a nearby mountain called Dong Ding Shan which can be translated as Frozen Summit Mountain.

Our Dong Ding Oolong teas are from Mount Dong Ding in Taiwan and they have been hand picked and hand processed . The fragrance and taste of this tea is wonderfully sweet and will leave you craving for more.

Price & Size :


Quantity :  

Other names:
High Elevation Oolong, High Mountain Oolong, Tung Ting Oolong, Formosa Oolong, Dong Ding Mountain Oolong

Taste:
Sweet aroma, smooth and soothing flavor.

Appearance:
Evenly and tightly rolled tea leaves. Jade green to light golden in liqiud color.

Origin:
Taiwan

Brewing Guide:
We recommend using purple clay or porcelain tea ware. Rinse tea cup and teapot with hot water. Fill the teapot 2 grams (1-2 teaspoons) tea leaves for every 225ml of water. Steep tea leaves in hot water at 95°c (203°F) for 1 minute for the first and second brewing. Gradually increase steeping time and temperature for subsequent brewing.

 

This is a good high mountain oolong. I would drink this once in a while.


Nick (11/3/2007)
 

Another abysmal tea -- the worst of the three I ordered. Ive had Tung Ting (Dong Ding) tea many times before, but nothing could compare to the nearly absent taste of this one.


Carl (6/20/2008)
 

The best oolong I've had to date. Simply breath taking.


Andy (11/11/2008)
 

This is so far my favorite tea from teacuppa. For the price its probally the best Taiwan Oolong i've had.


Rachel (11/13/2008)
 



If you have purchased this tea before and wish to review it, please login to your account and click on the Review & Rate item link.